This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] DWD 274.
Policy alternatives
The policy alternative is to do nothing, which would leave unchanged rules in chs. DWD 272 and 274 that are inconsistent with changes to federal and state statutes, do not conform to longstanding Department interpretations, and contain outdated and archaic language and typographical errors. Also, rules in ch. DWD 272 would continue to fail to address direct deposit, payroll debit cards, and electronic access to paystubs.
Detailed Explanation of Statutory Authority for the Rule (Including the Statutory Citation and Language)
Section 104.035(7) and (8), Stats., provide:
"(7) MINIMUM WAGE ESTABLISHED BY DEPARTMENT. The department shall promulgate rules providing the minimum wage for all of the following:
(a) An employee or worker with a disability covered under s. 104.07.
(b) A student learner.
(c) A student employed by an independent college or university for less than 20 hours per week.
(8) EMPLOYMENT EXEMPTED BY DEPARTMENT. The department shall promulgate rules exempting from the minimum wage requirements under subs. (1) to (7) all of the following:
(a) A person engaged in casual employment in and around an employer’s home on an irregular or intermittent basis for not more than 15 hours per week.
(b) A person who resides in the home of an employer who, due to advanced age or physical or mental disability, cannot care for his or her own needs, for the purpose of companionship and who spends not spends not more than 15 hours per week on general household work for the employer.
(c) An elementary or secondary school student performing student performing student work-like activities in the student’s school."
Section 104.045, Stats., provides:
"104.045 Tips, meals, lodging, and hours worked. The department shall promulgate rules governing all of the following:
(1) The counting of tips or similar gratuities toward fulfillment of the employer’s obligation under this under s. 104.035 (3).