This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] (a) Except as provided in s. 463.14 and subject to sub. (4m), standards and procedures for the annual issuance of licenses as body piercers or as body-piercing establishments to applicants under this section.
(b) Standards for the performance of body piercing by a licensed body piercer and for the maintenance of a licensed body-piercing establishment, which will promote safe and adequate care and treatment for individuals who receive body piercing and eliminate or greatly reduce the danger of exposure by these individuals to communicable disease or infection.”
Section 463.16, Stats., “(1) In the administration and enforcement of ss. 463.10 and 463.12, the department may enter into a written agreement with a local health department with a jurisdictional area that has a population greater than 5,000 that designates the local health department as the department's agent in issuing licenses to and making investigations or inspections of tattooists and tattoo establishments and body piercers and body-piercing establishments. In a jurisdictional area of a local health department without agent status, the department of safety and professional services may issue licenses, collect license fees established under s. 440.03 (9), and make investigations or inspections of tattooists and tattoo establishments and body piercers and body-piercing establishments. If the designation is made and the services are furnished, the department of safety and professional services shall reimburse the local health department furnishing the service at the rate of 80 percent of the net license fee per license per year issued in the jurisdictional area.
(2) A local health department designated as the department's agent under this section shall meet standards promulgated under ss. 463.10 (4) (a) and 463.12 (4) (a). The department shall annually evaluate the licensing, investigation and inspection program of each local health department granted agent status. If, at any time, a local health department designated as the department's agent fails to meet the standards, the department of safety and professional services may revoke its agent status.”
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
150 hours.
6. List with description of all entities that may be affected by the proposed rule: