This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The proposed rules will affect the interests of the courts in the designated counties and the DOC offices and DOC staff supervising persons who participate in the frequent sobriety testing pilot program as a condition of probation, deferred prosecution, parole, or extended supervision.
6.   Summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule:
The only related existing or proposed federal regulation is 23 C.F.R. § 1200.23, “Impaired driving countermeasures grants.” That provision establishes criteria for awarding grants to states “that adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from individuals driving motor vehicles while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs or that enact alcohol ignition interlock laws.” 23 C.F.R. § 1200.23(a).
States may apply for a grant under this section for “[c]osts associated with a 24–7 sobriety program.” 23 C.F.R. § 1200.23(c), (i) (1)(ix), (2), (3). A 247 sobriety program is