This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Walker, the Department of Public Instruction is not required to obtain the Governor’s approval for the statement of scope for this rule. Coyne v. Walker, 368 Wis.2d 444.
The State Superintendent of Public Instruction hereby proposes to create s. PI 11.38 and 11.39, relating to standards for disproportionality in special education and LEA determinations.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________
ANALYSIS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Statute interpreted: 34 CFR 300.602 and 34 CFR 300.646
Statutory authority: s. 227.10 (1), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Under s. 227.10 (1), Stats., “each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. A statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.” As such, a rule is required for the enforcement of special education law under 34 CFR 300.602 and 34 CFR 300.646.
Related statute or rule: None.
Plain language analysis: