This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
The alternative to proceeding with this rule is to do nothing, which would leave the unchanged provisions that are out-of-date in conflict with state statutes and federal regulations.
Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule, including the statutory citation and language
Sec. 103.66 (1) and (2), Wis. Stats., provides in part as follows:
"(1) The department may investigate, determine and fix reasonable classifications of employments, places of employment and minimum ages for hazardous employment for minors, and may issue general or special orders prohibiting the employment of minors in employments or places of employment prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of minors, and may carry out the purposes of ss. 103.64 to 103.82. . . ."