This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Examinations may be both written and oral. In lieu of its own examinations, in whole or in part, the board may make such use as it deems appropriate of examinations prepared, administered, and scored by national examining agencies, or by other licensing jurisdictions of the United States or Canada. The board shall specify passing grades for any and all examinations required.”
Section 448.40 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he board may promulgate rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including rules requiring the completion of continuing education, professional development, and maintenance of certification or performance improvement or continuing medical education programs for renewal of a license to practice medicine and surgery.”
Related statute or rule:
None.
Plain language analysis:
The rules update chs. Med 1 and 14 relating to licenses to practice medicine and surgery and biennial registration. The rules better align with statute, reflect current practices, and provide a clearer regulatory landscape for applicants.