This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Section 448.05 (2) (c), Stats., provides “[t]he board may promulgate rules specifying circumstances in which the board, in cases of hardship or in cases in which the applicant possesses a medical license issued by another jurisdiction, may grant a waiver from any requirement under par. (a) or (b). The board may grant such a waiver only in accordance with those rules.”
Section 448.05 (6) (a), Stats., provides “… the board shall examine each applicant it finds eligible under this section in such subject matters as the board deems applicable to the class of license or certificate which the applicant seeks to have granted. Examinations may be both written and oral. In lieu of its own examinations, in whole or in part, the board may make such use as it deems appropriate of examinations prepared, administered, and scored by national examining agencies, or by other licensing jurisdictions of the United States or Canada. The board shall specify passing grades for any and all examinations required.”