This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Section 227.11 (2) (a), Stats., provides: “Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute…”
Section 186.115(2), Stats., provides: “The activities, powers, products and services that may be undertaken, exercised or offered by credit unions … are limited to those specified by rule of the office of credit unions.”
Section 186.235 (8), Stats., provides: “The office of credit unions shall, with the approval of the credit union review board, promulgate rules relating to the business of credit unions.
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule:
DFI estimates that it will take approximately 500 hours to develop this rule.