This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] do not exceed the bounds of correct interpretation of the pertinent statutes;
are authorized by those statutes and are not based on authority derived from any other statutory or non-statutory statements or declarations of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy;
are authorized as necessary interpretations of specific statutory requirements and are not based on authority derived from any other general powers or duties of DOJ; and
do not impose any standards or requirements that are more restrictive than the standards and requirements contained in the pertinent statutes.
E.   Section 227.24(1)(a), Stats.
The rules proposed here may be promulgated as emergency rules under s. 227.24(1)(a), Stats., which provides:
An agency may promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.
DOJ finds that the public welfare necessitates promulgating the proposed rules as emergency rules under s. 227.24(1)(a), Stats.