STATEMENT OF SCOPE
[…] Additional rule language pertaining to the Department’s implementation of the federal cooling water intake structure requirements may also be considered.
3. Description of the existing policies relevant to the rule, new policies proposed to be included in the rule, and an analysis of policy alternatives: The Department currently regulates impingement and entrainment at cooling water intake structures by requiring use of the best technology available (BTA), as determined using best professional judgment (BPJ) and on a case-by-case basis. This authority is granted under s. 283.31 (6), Wis. Stats., which states, “Any permit issued by the department under this chapter which by its terms limits the discharge of one or more pollutants into the waters of the state may require that the location, design, construction and capacity of water intake structures reflect the best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental impact.” This authority is also contained in Section 402(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, which authorizes the Department to issue a permit containing “such conditions as the [Department] determines are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”