STATEMENT OF SCOPE
[…] 2. Necessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation. . . . (4) The department shall prescribe conditions for permits issued under this section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3). Such additional conditions shall include at least the following: . . . .
(d) That the permittee shall at all times maintain in good working order and operate as efficiently as possible any facilities or systems of control installed by the permittee to achieve compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit . . . .” s. 227.11 (2): “(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation.
5. Estimate of amount of time that state employees will spend developing the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule: Approximately 1200 hours of staff time will be spent to develop the rule package.