STATEMENT OF SCOPE
[…] Should Wisconsin choose not to implement the New Facilities and Existing Facilities rules, EPA would implement the rules for facilities in Wisconsin.
4. Detailed explanation of statutory authority for the rule (including the statutory citation and language): The New and Existing Facilities Rules are amendments to the federal water pollution control act (Clean Water Act). The purpose of this proposed rule is to adopt provisions in state code that are consistent with the federal rules. Statutory authority for the proposed rule on cooling water intake structure requirements is granted in ss. 283.31 (6), 283.31 (3)-(4), and 227.11 (2), Wis. Stats. s. 283.31 (6): “Any permit issued by the department under this chapter which by its terms limits the discharge of one or more pollutants into the waters of the state may require that the location, design, construction and capacity of water intake structures reflect the best technology available for minimizing adverse environmental impact.” ss. 283.31 (3)-(4): “(3) The department may issue a permit under this section for the discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants . . . , upon condition that such discharges will meet all the following, whenever applicable: . . . .
(d) Any more stringent limitations, including those:
1. Necessary to meet federal or state water quality standards, or schedules of compliance established by the department; or
2. Necessary to comply with any applicable federal law or regulation. . . . (4) The department shall prescribe conditions for permits issued under this section to assure compliance with the requirements of sub. (3). Such additional conditions shall include at least the following: . . . .
(d) That the permittee shall at all times maintain in good working order and operate as efficiently as possible any facilities or systems of control installed by the permittee to achieve compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit . . . .” s. 227.11 (2): “(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows: (a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute,