This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Policy analysis
Chapter Trans 276, relating to size and weight of vehicles and vehicle combinations, identifies and designates highways where overlength vehicles and combinations of vehicles can be operated and clarifies state and federal rules affecting the weight, width and length of vehicles and combinations of vehicles and the number of vehicles in combination.
The proposed amendment to ch. Trans 276 will explain and clarify weighing procedures referenced in s. 348.15 (5), Stats., as being “performed in accordance with and under conditions accepted as good weighing technique and practice" by incorporating the weighing techniques identified in the DSP “Weight Enforcement Manual."