See 77 Op. Att’y Gen. Preface No. 3.D. (1988).ANALYSIS
¶ 15.
The term “supplementation” refers to “the practice by which [Medicaid] providers [attempt to] augment th[e] [Medicaid] reimbursement rate by billing other sources.” 73 Op. Att’y Gen. 68, 68 (1984). In my opinion, the formation of a commission to fund the operation of the specialized unit would be permissible even though the commission could make mandatory assessment that would be used in part to cover deficits incurred in providing care to Medicaid recipients.¶ 16.
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0301(2) authorizes counties to contract with each other for “the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.” Counties have “primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, [and] developmentally disabled” who are county residents. Wis. Stat. § 51.42(1)(b).