75 Op. Att'y Gen. 273, 273 (1986)
[…] 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 273, 273 (1986)

  In your request you state there exists no statutory definition of the word "local." It is true that chapter 163 nowhere defines the word "local" as used in that statute. However, the statutes along with other sources are replete with definitions which are instructive and helpful in reaching our conclusion. The following are some examples.

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 273, 273-274 (1986)

  Section 340.01(26) defines local authorities as "every county board, city council, town or village board or other
local
agency...." Section 66.945(1)(b) defines local governmental units as meaning "cities, villages, towns and counties." And section 5.02(9) defines local office to mean "any elective office
other than
a state or national office."

75 Op. Att'y Gen. 273, 274 (1986)