Mr. Carlos A. Pabellón
[…] Stat. § 59.23(2)(i); municipal and county boards of canvassers, Wis. Stat. §§ 7.53, 7.60, 9.01; and school district clerks, Wis. Stat. §§ 120.05(1)(b), 120.06(8). ¶ 8. Because the statutes impose “duties relating to the conduct of an election” on all these officials, they are “[e]lection official[s]” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 5.02(4e). And because they are thus each an “election official designated by law,” they are election officials within the meaning of Wis. Const. art. III, § 7(2). ¶ 9. You mention Wis. Stat. § 7.30, which states that “[o]nly election officials appointed under this section or s. 6.875 may conduct an election.”1 Wis. Stat. § 7.30(2)(a). But Wis. Stat. § 7.30 regulates eligibility for and the appointment and tenure in office of specific election officials. See, e.g., Wis.