Chapter NR 115
[…] Chapter NR 115
WISCONSIN’S SHORELAND PROTECTION PROGRAM
NR 115.01   Purpose.
NR 115.02   Applicability.
NR 115.03   Definitions.
NR 115.04   Shoreland-wetlands.
NR 115.05   Minimum zoning standards for shorelands.
NR 115.06   Department duties.
Ch. NR 115 NoteNote: Chapter NR 115 as it existed on July 31, 1980, was repealed and a new chapter NR 115 was created effective August 1, 1980.
NR 115.01NR 115.01Purpose. Section 281.31, Stats., provides that shoreland subdivision and zoning regulations shall: “further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty.” Section 59.692, Stats., requires counties to effect the purposes of s. 281.31, Stats., and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare by adopting zoning regulations for the protection of all shorelands in unincorporated areas that meet shoreland zoning standards promulgated by the