This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Currently, DHS does not have authority to promulgate such rules. Subchapter III of ch. Trans 309 dictates the medical equipment the department must inspect when conducting ambulance inspections. If subch. III is repealed, the department would no longer have authority to inspect necessary equipment.
This rulemaking amends s. Trans 309.25 so that subch. III does not repeal until DHS has authority to promulgate such rules.
Summary of, and Comparison with, Existing or Proposed Federal Statutes and Regulations:
Comparison with Rules in Adjacent States:
  Illinois.
Under 210 ILCS 50/3.85, the Illinois department of public health is required to promulgate rules for licensing vehicle service providers:
“(b) The Department shall have the authority and responsibility to:
 
(3) Establish licensing standards and requirements for Vehicle Service Providers, through rules adopted pursuant to this Act, including but not limited to:
(A) Vehicle design, specification, operation and maintenance standards, including standards for the use of reserve ambulances;
(B) Equipment requirements;
(C) Staffing requirements; and
(D) License renewal at intervals determined by the Department, which shall be not less than every 4 years.
Under ILCS 5/13-109 (a), medical transport vehicles, other than those owned or operated by a municipal corporation or political subdivision having a population of 1,000,000 or more inhabitants which are subjected to safety tests imposed by local ordinance or resolution, operated in whole or in part over Illinois highways, are subjected to safety tests conducted by the Illinois