81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 7 (1993)
[…] The request shall be complied with. The county treasurer shall compensate the court reporter or clerk of courts for the preparation and transmittal of the documents, upon the written statement of the state public defender that the documents were required in order to provide representation to the indigent person.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Section 970.05 provides:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Testimony at preliminary examination. The testimony at the preliminary examination shall be transcribed if requested by the district attorney or the defendant or ordered by the judge to whom the trial is assigned. The reporter shall file such transcript with the clerk within 10 days after it is requested. When a transcript is requested, the county shall pay the cost of the original and any additional copies shall be paid for at the statutory rate by the party requesting such copies.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Section 753.175 provides:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Fees; where paid.