81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 7 (1993)
[…] Except as provided in s. 967.06, the fee shall be paid by the county treasurer upon the certificate of the clerk of court.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8-9 (1993)
(2) For a transcript under s. 757.57(5), a fee from the party requesting the transcript at the rate of $1.75 per 25-line page for the original and 60 cents per 25-line page for each copy. If the request is by the state or any political subdivision thereof, the fees of the reporter shall be at the rates provided in sub. (1).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Section 967.06 provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Determination of indigency; appointment of counsel; preparation of record.... In any case in which the state public defender provides representation to an indigent person, the public defender may request that the applicable court reporter or clerk of courts prepare and transmit any transcript or court record. The request shall be complied with. The county treasurer shall compensate the court reporter or clerk of courts for the preparation and transmittal of the documents, upon the written statement of the state public defender that the documents were required in order to provide representation to the indigent person.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)
Section 970.05 provides:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 9 (1993)