81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 7 (1993)
[…] 81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)
In my opinion, the answer is yes, if such a prohibition does not interfere with the ability of those employes to comply with the requirements of statutory provisions or supreme court rules for the preparation of transcripts within specified time periods and does not otherwise interfere with the orderly operation of the judicial system.
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)
Section 757.57(5), Stats., provides:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)
Except as provided in SCR 71.04(4), every reporter, upon the request of any party to an action or proceeding, shall make a typewritten transcript, and as many copies thereof as the party requests, of the testimony and proceedings reported by him or her in the action or proceeding, or any part thereof specified by the party, the transcript and each copy thereof to be duly certified by him or her to be a correct transcript thereof. For the transcripts the reporter is entitled to receive the fees prescribed in s. 814.69(2).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)
Section 814.69 provides in part:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)
Fees of court reporters; transcripts. A court reporter shall collect the following fees:
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 7, 8 (1993)