81 Op. Att'y Gen. 37, 37 (1993)
[…] 81 Op. Att'y Gen. 37, 38 (1993)
Section 19.36(7) is hardly a model of clarity. I conclude, however, that "applicant" and "candidate" are synonymous for purposes of the statute. I reach this conclusion for two reasons. First, that definition results in the greatest number of applicants being final candidates, and, therefore, results in providing the greatest information to the public. Section 19.31 requires that sections 19.32 to 19.37 "be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." Because section 19.36(7) is a partial exception to the public records law, it should be narrowly construed. Hathaway v. Green Bay School Dist.
, 116 Wis. 2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984).
81 Op. Att'y Gen. 37, 38-39 (1993)