78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 198 (1989)
[…] State ex rel. Smith v. Annuity & Pension Board
, 241 Wis. 625, 629, 6 N.W.2d 676 (1942). State Teachers' Retirement Board v. Giessel
, 12 Wis. 2d 5, 10, 106 N.W.2d 301 (1960), held that the contractual rights included the right to earnings (the teachers' retirement system was a money-purchase benefit system in 1960). No later Wisconsin case negates the concept that vested rights are set at retirement unless affected by a statute providing greater or lesser rights. Such greater rights are granted by section 40.19(1).
78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 205 (1989)
Section 40.19(1) provides for vesting of rights during employment by stating:
78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 205 (1989)
Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act
. The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights
. This section shall not be interpreted as preventing the state from requiring forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefits of equal or greater value to the participant.
78 Op. Att'y Gen. 198, 205 (1989)
One of the "benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered," denominated as a contractual right, is the section 40.27(2) right to fixed annuity reserve surplus distributions caused by augmented TAA transfers.