This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Specifically, section 93.08 provides:

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 172, 172 (1988)

The department and its authorized agents have power to enter, within reasonable hours, any field, orchard, garden, packing ground, building, freight or express office, warehouse,
car
,
vessel
,
vehicle
, room, cellar, storehouse, cold storage plant, packing house, stockyard, railroad yard or any other place of business, which it may be necessary or desirable for them to enter in performing their duties or in enforcing the laws entrusted to their administration.

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 172, 172 (1988)

  Section 95.23(1) relating to the investigation and enforcement of diseased animals provides: "Authorized inspectors and agents of the department may enter at reasonable times any premises, building or place to investigate the existence of animal diseases or to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce the laws relating to animal health."

77 Op. Att'y Gen. 172, 172-173 (1988)

  Administrative agencies "have only such powers as are expressly granted to them or necessarily implied...."
American Brass Co. v. State Board of Health
, 245 Wis. 440, 448, 15 N.W.2d 27 (1944).