This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 145 (1987)

  Your question has been prompted by a recent 20 to 16 vote by the thirty-seven member Dodge County Board in favor of a resolution authorizing the transfer of $10,000 from the budget's contingency fund to defray the expenses of a committee appointed to negotiate with a landfill operator. The committee was not funded in the 1987 budget.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 145 (1987)

  Section 65.90(5) provides:

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 145 (1987)

  (a)   Except as provided in par. (b) and except for alterations made pursuant to a hearing under sub. (4), the amount of tax to be levied or certified, the amounts of the various appropriations and the purposes for such appropriations stated in a budget required under sub. (1) may not be changed unless authorized by a vote of two-thirds of the entire membership of the governing body of the municipality. Any municipality, except a town, which makes changes under this paragraph shall publish a class 1 notice thereof, under ch. 985, within 10 days after any change is made. Failure to give notice shall preclude any changes in the proposed budget and alterations thereto made under sub. (4).

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 145-146 (1987)

  (b)   A county board may authorize its standing finance committee to transfer funds between budgeted items of an individual county office or department, if such budgeted items have been separately appropriated, and to supplement the appropriations for a particular office, department or activity by transfers from the contingent fund. Such committee transfers shall not exceed the amount set up in the contingent fund as adopted in the annual budget, nor aggregate in the case of an individual office, department or activity in excess of 10 per cent of the funds originally provided for such office, department or activity in such annual budget. The publication provisions of par. (a) shall apply to all committee transfers from the contingent fund.

76 Op. Att'y Gen. 145, 146 (1987)

  Transfers from the contingency fund for purposes unanticipated in the budget have been considered in at least two prior opinions from this office.