This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Certainly it cannot be said that the substance of all grievances would fall within such exemptions.

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 22 (1984)

  Moreover, just because a subject falls within the purview of an exemption to the open meetings law does not necessarily mean that a meeting to discuss that subject must be closed. Whether to go into a closed session based on any one of the exemption provisions is a discretionary matter for the governmental body, because section 19.85(1) merely states that "[a] closed session
may be held
for any of the following purposes."

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 22 (1984)

  The fact that the exemption provisions may justify, but do not compel, a closed meeting is reflected in that part of section 19.35(1)(a), which reads as follows:

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 22 (1984)