This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The crux of the common law on public records is the "balancing test" which provides that the custodian "must balance the harm to the public interest from public examination of the records against the benefit to the public interest from opening these records to examination, giving much weight to the beneficial public interest in open public records."
State ex rel. Bilder v. Delavan Tp.
, 112 Wis. 2d 539, 553, 334 N.W.2d 252 (1983).

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 21 (1984)

  Express statutory exemptions to the public records law are contemplated further in section 19.36(1), which reads as follows:

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 21 (1984)

  Limitations upon access and withholding. (1) APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).

73 Op. Att'y Gen. 20, 21 (1984)

  An example of an express statutory exemption is section 146.82 which makes patient health care records confidential.