This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] 72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 62 (1983)

  Any analysis of these questions must begin with chapter 977, Stats., which governs the state public defender. The applicable provisions are section 977.05(4)(h) and (i). Those subsections, as amended by chapter 20, Laws of 1981, delineate the duties of the public defender.

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 62 (1983)

  Section 967.06, to which section 977.05(4)(h) refers, states:

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 62-63 (1983)

  As soon as practicable after a person has been detained or arrested in connection with any offense which is punishable by incarceration, or in connection with any civil commitment proceeding, or in any other situation in which a person is entitled to counsel regardless of ability to pay under the constitution or laws of the United States or this state, the person shall be informed of his or her right to counsel. Persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1).

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 63 (1983)

  It is my opinion that the public defender has the authority to represent indigents whom the state seeks to hold as material witnesses under section 969.01(3). That section provides:

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 63 (1983)