This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Persons who indicate at any time that they wish to be represented by a lawyer, and who claim that they are not able to pay in full for a lawyer's services, shall immediately be permitted to contact the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1).

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 63 (1983)

  It is my opinion that the public defender has the authority to represent indigents whom the state seeks to hold as material witnesses under section 969.01(3). That section provides:

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 63 (1983)

  If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any felony criminal proceeding and that it may become impracticable to secure his presence by subpoena, the judge may require such person to give bail for his appearance as a witness. If the witness is not in court, a warrant for his arrest may be issued and upon return thereof the court may require him to give bail as provided in s. 969.03 for his appearance as a witness. If he fails to give bail, he may be committed to the custody of the sheriff for a period not to exceed 15 days within which time his deposition shall be taken as provided in s. 967.04.

72 Op. Att'y Gen. 61, 63 (1983)

  A section 969.01(3) bail hearing is a unique proceeding. The person involved is not a criminal defendant nor is he or she subject to any sort of "penalty." The provision is undoubtedly non-punitive in nature even when incarceration results.