71 Op. Att'y Gen. 186, 186 (1982)
[…] October 15, 1982.
71 Op. Att'y Gen. 186, 186 (1982)
WILLIAM KRAUS,
Secretary
Department of Development
71 Op. Att'y Gen. 186, 186 (1982)
Your predecessor asked whether the Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority (herein the Authority), by due action of its members, has the power to increase the current salary of its Executive Director above the maximum of the executive group range established under sec. 20.923(1), Stats., for positions assigned to Wisconsin state executive salary group 3 notwithstanding the compensation limitation of sec. 234.02(3), Stats. Section 234.02(3), Stats., as amended by ch. 349, sec. 10, Laws of 1981, provides that "the compensation of any employe of the authority shall not exceed the maximum of the executive salary group range established under s. 20.923(1) for positions assigned to executive salary group 6."
71 Op. Att'y Gen. 186, 186 (1982)
Chapter 349, sec. 33(2), Laws of 1981, provides that "[t]he treatment of sec. 234.02(3), Stats, by this Act takes effect on February 1, 1983."
71 Op. Att'y Gen. 186, 186 (1982)