(See PDF for image) STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 16.004(1), which mandates that the Secretary of Administration “shall promulgate rules for administering the department and performing the duties assigned to it”; and Wis. Stat. § 150.03, which requires the Department of Health Services to “adopt rules and set standards to administer [certain statutory subchapters].”¶ 10.
As you also note, OAG–04–17 interpreted a provision of this sort,
Wis. Stat. § 101.02(1)(b), in the context of analyzing the so-called “Sprinkler Rule.” That statute mandates that the Department of Safety and Professional Standards (DSPS) “shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities.” Wis. Stat. § 101.02(1)(b). Notwithstanding the statute’s direct instruction to adopt rules, OAG–04–17 concluded that the statute “‘does not confer rule–making authority’ under Wis.