This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 895.483(2)?

  In my opinion, the county’s immunity from civil liability under Wis. Stat. § 895.483(2) is unaffected if a town agrees to indemnify a county from damages resulting from an emergency response to a Level B release within the town under a countywide HAZ-MAT agreement.

PRINCIPAL EMERGENCY PLANNING STATUTES INVOLVED

  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.54(8) provides in part:

  Local emergency planning committees. (a) The [county] board shall do all of the following:

  1. Create a local emergency planning committee, with members as specified in 42 USC 11001(c), which shall have the powers and the duties established for such committees under 42 USC 11000 to 11050 and under ss. 166.20 and 166.21.

  Wisconsin Stat. § 166.03 provides in part:

    (4) . . . .

    . . . .