This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Stat. § 895.483(2) is unaffected if a town agrees to indemnify a county from damages resulting from an emergency response to a Level B release within the town under a countywide HAZ-MAT agreement.

PRINCIPAL EMERGENCY PLANNING STATUTES INVOLVED

  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.54(8) provides in part:

  Local emergency planning committees. (a) The [county] board shall do all of the following:

  1. Create a local emergency planning committee, with members as specified in 42 USC 11001(c), which shall have the powers and the duties established for such committees under 42 USC 11000 to 11050 and under ss. 166.20 and 166.21.

  Wisconsin Stat. § 166.03 provides in part:

    (4) . . . .

    . . . .

  (4)(d) . . . Nothing in this chapter prohibits counties and municipalities from employing their emergency management organizations, facilities and resources to cope with the problems of local public emergencies except where restrictions are imposed by federal regulations on property donated by the federal government.

  (5) Powers and duties of head of emergency management services. (a) The head of emergency management services in each county, town and municipality shall for his or her respective county, town or municipality, develop and promulgate emergency management plans consistent with state plans, direct the emergency management program and perform such other duties related to emergency management as are required by the governing body and the emergency management committee of the governing body when applicable.

  (b) The head of emergency management services in each county shall coordinate and assist in developing town and municipal emergency management plans within the county, integrate such plans with the county plan, advise the department of all emergency management planning in the county and submit to the adjutant general such reports as he or she requires, direct and coordinate emergency management activities throughout the county during a state of emergency, and direct countywide emergency management training programs and exercises.

  . . . .

  (7) Cooperation. (a) Counties, towns and municipalities may cooperate under s. 66.30 to furnish services, combine offices and finance emergency management services.

  (b) Counties, towns and municipalities may contract for emergency management services with political subdivisions, emergency management units and civil defense units of this state . . . .

  (c) The state and its departments and independent agencies and each county, town and municipality shall furnish whatever services, equipment, supplies and personnel are required of them under this chapter.

  Wisconsin Stat. § 166.20 provides in part:

  (1) Definitions.