STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Read together, the statutes do not permit a town to participate in both programs because they have conflicting supervision requirements. ¶ 13. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 84.18(6) provides that construction of a local bridge project under that section must be “wholly under the supervision and control of [DOT],” and DOT’s secretary must make “all contracts and have complete supervision over all matters pertaining to such construction,” including “the power to suspend or discontinue proceedings or construction . . . at any time” if certain conditions are met. In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 82.08(5) provides that for projects funded under that section, “[t]he county highway committee and the town board shall have full charge of design, sizing, letting, inspecting, and accepting the construction or repair, but the town board may leave the matter entirely in the hands of the county highway committee,” and “[t]he county highway committee and the town board must agree on the cost of the project and must consult each other during construction.” ¶ 14. It is not possible for a local bridge project to be both “wholly under the supervision and control of [DOT],” as Wis.