STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] The Town then petitioned Ozaukee County under Wis. Stat. § 82.08(1) to request that the County share in funding the remaining 20% of the project’s cost. ¶ 3. The question is whether funding under Wis. Stat. § 82.08(1) is available for a project already funded under Wis. Stat. § 84.18. That question can be answered by analyzing the text of both statutes. ¶ 4. The first statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.18, is entitled “Local bridge program” and establishes a program “to accelerate the reconstruction or rehabilitation of seriously deteriorating local bridges.” Wis. Stat. § 84.18(1). DOT administers the program, which provides “an entitlement of funds” to the “[c]oordinating agency,” namely, the “county which coordinates the submission of applications from eligible applicants within the county to [DOT].” Wis. Stat. § 84.18(2)(a), (3). Counties, cities, villages, towns, or combinations of these entities are eligible for funds as eligible applicants. Wis. Stat. § 84.18(2)(b), (4). DOT is required to “provide the same percentage of the cost of a local bridge project as the percent established under 23 USC 144(f),” which is currently 80%. Wis. Stat. § 84.18(3); 23 U.S.C. § 144(f)(2). DOT determines the coordinating agency’s entitlement to funds. Wis. Stat. § 84.18(5). ¶ 5. DOT supervises and controls bridge projects approved under the statute. Under Wis. Stat. § 84.18(6), “[s]ubject to s. 30.2022 and the control exercised by the United States, the construction under this section of any local bridge project shall be wholly under the supervision and control of [DOT].” Wis. Stat. § 84.18(6). DOT’s secretary “shall make and execute all contracts and have complete supervision over all matters pertaining to such construction and shall have the power to suspend or discontinue proceedings or construction . . . at any time” if a “county, city, village or town fails to pay the amount required of it . . . or if the secretary determines that sufficient funds to pay the state’s part of the cost of such bridge project are not available.” Id. ¶ 6. DOT must adopt rules to implement the local bridge program and has done so in Wis. Admin. Code Trans ch. 213. Wis. Stat. § 84.18(7). Under those rules, DOT establishes the eligibility criteria for the local bridge program. Wis. Admin. Code Trans § 213.03(1)(a)–(d), (4).