STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Stat. § 82.08, is entitled “Town bridges or culverts; construction and repair; county aid” and provides a process for towns to seek partial county funding for bridge construction or repair. Section 82.08(1) permits a town to “file a petition for county aid with the county highway commissioner” for the repair or construction of a bridge or culvert connected to an existing highway maintained by the town. Subsection (2) of section 82.08 governs funding for county bridge aid, providing that “The town and county shall each pay one-half of the cost of construction or repair.” Wis. Stat. § 82.08(3). ¶ 9. For projects so funded, the statute requires that the county highway committee and town board supervise the project, unless the town board cedes that role to the county: “The county highway committee and the town board shall have full charge of design, sizing, letting, inspecting, and accepting the construction or repair, but the town board may leave the matter entirely in the hands of the county highway committee.” Wis. Stat. § 82.08(5). The county highway committee and town board must also “agree on the cost of the project and must consult each other during construction.” Id. ¶ 10. Your question is whether the Town may receive funding for its bridge project both under sections 84.18 and 82.08. I conclude that it may not.
¶ 11. The answer requires applying the rules of statutory construction.