STATE OF WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] State v. Reyes Fuerte, 2017 WI 104, ¶ 29, 378 Wis. 2d 504, 904 N.W.2d 773. Statutes must be interpreted to avoid conflict between them. Id. ¶ 12. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 82.08 and 84.18 each create programs for funding local bridge projects. To answer your question, then, one must read these statutes in context. Read together, the statutes do not permit a town to participate in both programs because they have conflicting supervision requirements. ¶ 13. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 84.18(6) provides that construction of a local bridge project under that section must be “wholly under the supervision and control of [DOT],” and DOT’s secretary must make “all contracts and have complete supervision over all matters pertaining to such construction,” including “the power to suspend or discontinue proceedings or construction . . . at any time” if certain conditions are met. In contrast, Wis.