State of Wisconsin
[…] An emergency rule is needed because a significant number of cases involving parents who receive SSDI are impacted by a drafting error in recent changes to ch. DCF 150. Without an emergency rule, the credit against a parent’s child support obligation intended by the rule change will not be available. Analysis Prepared by the Department of Children and Families
Statutory authority: Section 49.22 (9), Stats. Statutes interpreted: Sections 49.22 (9), 767.225, 767.34. 767.501, 767.511, 767.513, 767.59 (4) and 767.89 (3), Stats Explanation of Agency Authority
Section 49.22 (9), Stats., provides that “the department shall promulgate rules that provide a standard for courts to use in determining a child support obligation based upon a percentage of the gross income and assets of either or both parents. The rules shall provide for consideration of the income of each parent and the amount of physical placement with each parent in determining a child support obligation in cases in which a child has substantial periods of physical placement with each parent.” Summary of the Rule
Rule Revisions Effective July 1, 2018