This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] III.

 

(10) “Eligible local government” means a local government that is eligible to apply for and receive CDBG funds under the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development’s State and Small Cities Program pursuant to 24 CFR 570.3.   

 

(11) “Emergency grant program” means the program administered under subch. VI.

 

(12) “Environmental audit” means an investigation, analysis and monitoring of a brownfield site to determine the existence and extent of actual or potential environmental pollution.

 

(13) “Environmental pollution” has the meaning set forth in s. 291.01 (4), Stats.

 

Note: Section 291.01 (4), Stats., defines “environmental pollution” to mean “the contamination or rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, or making the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreational use, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or plant life.”

 

(14) “Environmental remediation activities” has the meaning set forth in s. 238.13 (1) (d), Stats.