This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 16.84(1), Wis. Stats.  “The department shall promulgate under ch. 227, and shall enforce or have enforced, rules of conduct for property leased or managed by the department.”  Section 16.846(1), Wis. Stats.  Additionally, “the managing authority of any facility owned by the state . . . may permit its use for free discussion of public questions, or for civic, social or recreational activities.”  Section 16.845(1), Wis. Stats.  Further, “Whoever does or attempts an act for which a permit is required under this section without first obtaining a permit may be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.” 

 

4.  Related statute or rule:  s. 16.84, Stats., and Chapter Adm 2

 

5.  Plain language analysis:

 

The objective of the rule is to obtain greater compliance from user groups regarding facility use.