Justice – Revises Chs. Jus 17 and 18 - EmR1206
[…] …
(c) A license fee in an amount, as determined by the department by rule, that is equal to the cost of issuing the license but does not exceed $37. The department shall determine the costs of issuing a license by using a 5−year planning period.
B. Section 175.60(14g), Stats.
Those portions of the proposed rules that will establish procedures for the administrative review by DOJ of any denial, suspension, or revocation of a license are expressly and specifically authorized by s. 175.60(14g), Stats., which provides:
DEPARTMENTAL REVIEW. The department shall promulgate rules providing for the review of any action by the department denying an application for, or suspending or revoking, a license under this section.
C. Section 175.60(15)(b), Stats.
Those portions of the proposed rules that will establish the amount of the fee to be charged for the renewal of a concealed carry license are expressly and specifically authorized by s. 175.60(15)(b), Stats., which provides:
The department shall renew the license if, no later than 90 days after the expiration date of the license, the licensee does all of the following:
…
4. Pays all of the following:
a.