gab001_EmR1049.pdf Government Accountability Board – Revises GAB 1.28 – EmR1049
[…] Further, s. 11.01(16)(a)1., Stats., provides that acts which are for “political purposes” include “but are not limited to” the making of a communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate.
Under s. 5.05(1), Stats., the Board is expressly vested with responsibility for the administration of all Wisconsin laws relating to elections and election campaigns, specifically including chapters 5 through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes. Pursuant to that responsibility, s. 5.05(1)(f), Stats., gives the Board express statutory authority to promulgate administrative rules “for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or elections campaigns or ensuring their proper administration.”