tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, and maintenance of any
items listed in par. (c) or other items of tangible personal property or
items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), Stats.,
shall register as a retailer and pay the tax on gross receipts the
sales price received from the performance of these services except that
the tax does not apply to the original installation or complete replacement of
an item listed in par. (c), if that installation or replacement is a real
property construction activity under s. 77.51 (2), Stats.
SECTION 190. Tax 11.68(11)(c) is repealed and recreated to read:
Tax 11.68(11)(c) Section 77.52 (2) (ag), Stats., provides in part that “... the following items shall be considered to have retained their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which the item is fastened to, connected with or built into real property:
1. Furnaces.
2. Boilers.
3. Stoves.
4. Ovens, including associated hoods and exhaust systems.
5. Heaters.
6. Air conditioners.
7. Humidifiers.
8. Dehumidifiers.
9. Refrigerators.
10. Coolers.
11. Freezers.
12. Water pumps.
13. Water heaters.
14. Water conditioners and softeners.
15. Clothes washers.
16. Clothes dryers.
17. Dishwashers.
18. Garbage disposal units.
19. Radios and radio antennas.
20. Incinerators.
21. Television receivers and antennas.
22. Record players.
23. Tape players.
24. Jukeboxes.
25. Vacuum cleaners.
26. Furniture and furnishings.
27. Carpeting and rugs.
28. Bathroom fixtures.
29. Sinks.
30. Awnings.
31. Blinds.
32. Gas and electric logs.
33. Heat lamps.
34. Electronic dust collectors.
35. Grills and rotisseries.
36. Bar equipment.
37. Intercoms.
38. Recreational, sporting, gymnasium, and athletic goods and equipment including by way of illustration but not of limitation, all of the following:
a. Bowling alleys.
b. Golf practice equipment.
c. Pool tables.
d. Punching bags.
e. Ski tows.
f. Swimming pools.
39. Equipment in offices, business facilities,, schools, and hospitals but not in residential facilities including personal residences, apartments, long-term care facilities, as defined under s. 16.009 (1) (em), state institutions, as defined under s. 101.123 (1) (i), Type 1 juvenile correctional facilities, as defined in s. 938.02 (19), or similar facilities including, by way of illustration but not of limitation, all of the following:
a. Lamps.
b. Chandeliers.
c. Fans.
d. Venetian blinds.
e. Canvas awnings.
f. Office and business machines.
g. Ice and milk dispensers.
h. Beverage-making equipment.
i. Vending machines.
j. Soda fountains.
k. Steam warmers and tables.