tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] (d) A boat purchased outside Wisconsin by a nonresident and used by the nonresident while temporarily in Wisconsin shall be exempt from the tax if the boat is not used in Wisconsin in the conduct of a trade, occupation, business, or profession or in the performance of personal services for wages or fees. The use tax does not apply to a boat for an individual’s personal use purchased by a nonresident outside this state 90 days or more before bringing the boat into Wisconsin in connection with a change of domicile to this state.
(f) Section 77.53 (17m), Stats., exempts: “...a boat purchased in a state contiguous to this state, as determined under s. 77.522, by a person domiciled in that state if the boat is berthed in this state’s boundary waters adjacent to the state of the domicile of the purchaser and if the transaction was an exempt occasional sale under the laws of the state in which the purchase was made.”
SECTION 249. Tax 11.85(2)(g) is created to read: