tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] For purposes of this section:
2. ‘Plants.’ “Plants” include herbs, shrubs or young trees, slips, seedlings or saplings planted or ready to plant.
6.c. Farmers or contractors may purchase animal waste containers or the component parts of animal waste containers without tax, by issuing their supplier a properly completed “single purchase” exemption certificate.
SECTION 34. Tax 11.12(4)(b)6.e. is repealed
SECTION 35. Tax 11.12(4)(b)7. is amended to read:
Tax 11.12(4)(b)7. ‘Semen.’ Semen used for artificial insemination of livestock is exempt under s. 77.54 (27), Stats.
Note to LRB: Delete the note at the end of Tax 11.12(4)(b)7.
SECTION 36. Tax 11.12(4)(c) and (d) are created to read:
Tax 11.12(4)(c) Section 77.54(30)(a)3., Stats., exempts the sales price from the sale of: “Electricity sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.” Section 77.54(30)(a)5., Stats., exempts the sales price from the sale of: “Fuel sold for use in farming, including but not limited to agriculture, dairy farming, floriculture, silviculture, and horticulture.”
1. Electricity and fuel sold for use in farming includes electricity and fuel sold for use in performing custom farming services.
2. Fuel includes oxygen used to enrich a fuel mixture, or oxygen and acetylene used in a welding process.
(d) Section 77.54 (33), Stats., exempts “The sales price from sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of drugs used on farm livestock, not including workstock.”
SECTION 37. Tax 11.12(5)(a) and (6)(a)1. are amended to read:
Tax 11.12(5)(a) The Sales tax imposed under
s. 77.52 (2) (a) 10., Stats., does not apply to the repair, service,
alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection or