tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] Wheelchairs and ramps.
Note: A listing that contains numerous items and descriptions of items that have been categorized as drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility-enhancing equipment and prosthetic devices can be found in the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board, Inc.’s Rules and Procedures, available at www.streamlinedsalestax.org.
(4) Prosthetic devices. Section 77.54 (22b), Stats., exempts from Wisconsin sales and use tax the sales price from the sale of prosthetic devices and accessories for prosthetic devices that are used for a human being.
(a) “Prosthetic device” is defined in s. 77.51 (11m), Stats., to mean “…a device, including the repair parts and replacement parts for the device, that is placed in or worn on the body to artificially replace a missing portion of the body; to prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction; or to support a weak or deformed portion of the body.”
(b) A device is “worn in or on the body” if the device is implanted or attached so that it becomes part of the body or if it is carried by the body and does not hinder the mobility of the individual.