tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] Note: Section Tax 11.94 interprets ss. 71.51 (4) (a) 3., (14) (intro.) and (d), (14r) and (15) (a) and 77.52 (1), Stats.
Note: The interpretations in s. Tax 11.94 are effective under the general sales and use tax law on and after September 1, 1969.
SECTION 273. Tax 11.945 is created to read:
Tax 11.945 Sourcing Transactions. (1) Definitions.
(a) “Product,” as provided in s. 77.51 (11d), Stats., “…includes tangible personal property, and items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), and services.”
(b) “Receive,” as defined in s. 77.522 (1)(a)1., Stats., means “…taking possession of tangible personal property or items or propery under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c); making first use of services; or taking possession or making first use of digital goods under s. 77.52 (1) (d), whichever comes first. ‘Receive’ does not include a shipping company taking possession of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) on a purchaser’s behalf.”
(c) “Transportation equipment,” as defined in s. 77.522 (1) (a) 2., Stats., means “…any of the following:
a. Locomotives and railcars that are used to carry persons or property in interstate commerce.
b. Trucks and truck tractors that have a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,001 pounds or greater, trailers, semitrailers, and passenger buses, if such vehicles are registered under the international registration plan under s. 341.405 and operated under the authority of a carrier that is authorized by the federal government to carry persons or property in interstate commerce.
c. Aircraft that are operated by air carriers that are authorized by the federal government or a foreign authority to carry persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce.
d. Containers that are designed for use on the vehicles described in subd. 2. a. to c. and component parts attached to or secured on such vehicles.”
(2) Sourcing – General. Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), and except as provided in s.