tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] Example: Company A leases laptop computers that are normally kept in State A and the lease payments are sourced to State A. However, when an employee is travelling and consulting with clients in other states, the employee brings the laptop computer to these other states. The intermittent use of the laptop computer in the other states does not affect the sourcing of these lease payments.
(e) Transportation equipment. Leases, licenses, and rentals of transportation equipment are sourced to the location determined in par. (a).
(5) Florists. (a) 1. “Retail florist” is defined in s. 77.522 (5), Stats., to mean “…a person engaged in the business of selling cut flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants and who prepares such flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants. ‘Retail florist’ does not include a person who sells cut flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants primarily by mail or via the Internet.”
2. A retailer who does not prepare and sell cut flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants, such as a person who only takes orders for cut flowers, floral arrangements, and potted plants and then transmits those orders to a retail florist, is not a “retail florist.”