tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] or item under s. 77.52 (1) (b) that is used exclusively and directly by a
manufacturer in manufacturing an article of tangible personal property or item
or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that is destined for sale and that
becomes an ingredient or component part of an the article of
tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or
(c), Stats., destined for sale or which is consumed or destroyed or
loses its identity in the manufacture manufacturing the article
of tangible personal property in any form or item or property under
s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., destined for sale , except as provided
in sub. (30) (a) 6....”
2.
Section 77.54 (2m), Stats., which exempts from tax the gross
receipts from sales sales price of “…tangible personal
property or services that are used exclusively and directly by a
manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and
that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers,
or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in the manufacture of
shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals, whether or not the shoppers
guides, newspapers, or periodicals are transferred without charge to the
recipient.... The exemption...does not apply to advertising supplements
that are not newspapers.”
(b)
Tangible personal property includes and items under 77.52 (1) (b),
Stats., include typed matter, whether or not combined with artwork, such as
typeset output, a paste-up, mechanical, assembly, camera-ready copy, flat,
or a photoreproduction, including film plates.