tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] The
location to which the sale is sourced is based on s. 77.522, Stats. The
tax shall be reported on taxable gross receipts on the accrual basis,
except when the department is satisfied that an undue hardship would exist and
authorizes reporting on some other basis.
(b)
Repossessions. No deduction from gross receipts the sales
price shall be made if property, items or goods sold on credit is
are repossessed unless the entire consideration paid by the purchaser is
refunded to the purchaser or a deduction for worthless accounts is
allowable as a bad debt under s. 77.51 (4) (b) 4. 77.585(1),
Stats.
SECTION 107. Tax 11.30(2) is repealed and recreated to read:
Tax 11.30(2) Bad debts. (a) Definition of Bad Debt. “Bad debt” is defined in s. 77.585 (1) (a), Stats., to mean “…the portion of the sales price or purchase price that the seller has reported as taxable under this subchapter and that the seller may claim as a deduction under section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code. ‘Bad debt’ does not include financing charges, or interest, sales or use taxes imposed on the sales price or purchase price, uncollectible amounts on tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) that remain in the seller’s possession until the full sales price or purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debts, debts sold or assigned to 3rd parties for collection, and repossessed property or items.”
(b) Deduction from measure of tax.