tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] under ch. 449, Stats., if the medicine drug may not be dispensed
without a prescription.
Note to LRB: Amend the example at the end of Tax 11.28(7) as follows:
Example: A drug manufacturer furnishes medicine drug
samples to doctors without charge. The medicine drug samples may
not be dispensed without a prescription. The drug manufacturer does not owe
sales or use tax on its cost of the ingredients for the medicine drug
samples.
SECTION 105. Tax 11.29 is repealed and recreated to read:
Tax 11.29 Leases, licenses and rentals of tangible personal property and items, property and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), Stats. (1) Definitions. (a) “Lease or rental,” as defined in s. 77.51 (7) (a), Stats., means “…any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c) or (d) for a fixed or indeterminate term and for consideration and includes:
1. A transfer that includes future options to purchase or extend.