tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] (3)(a)(intro.) Sales of tangible personal property and items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d), Stats., by persons who are not printers, including so-called “trade shops” such as typesetters, image reproduction manufacturers, color separators and binders, or finishers are taxable unless the sales qualify for a statutory exemption , including the following:
1.
Section 77.54 (2), Stats., which exempts from tax the gross receipts
from sales sales price of “...tangible personal property becoming
or item under s. 77.52 (1) (b) that is used exclusively and directly by a
manufacturer in manufacturing an article of tangible personal property or item
or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) that is destined for sale and that
becomes an ingredient or component part of an the article of
tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or
(c), Stats., destined for sale or which is consumed or destroyed or
loses its identity in the manufacture manufacturing the article
of tangible personal property in any form or item or property under
s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., destined for sale , except as provided
in sub. (30) (a) 6....”
2.
Section 77.54 (2m), Stats., which exempts from tax the gross
receipts from sales sales price of “…tangible personal
property or services that are used exclusively and directly by a
manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and