tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] 2. Non-medicated bandages, pads, compresses, supports, or dressings.
3. Alcoholic beverages.
4. Casts and casting materials.
5. Food and food ingredients, including dietary supplements and soft drinks.
(3) prosthetic devices. The exemption for prosthetic devices under s. 77.54 (22b), Stats., applies to sales of all prosthetic devices, including repair and replacement parts, that are used for a human being. The exemption also includes accessories for exempt prosthetic devices.
(a) “Prosthetic device” is defined in s. 77.51(11m), Stats., to mean “…a device, including repair parts and replacement parts for the device, that is placed in or worn on the body to artificially replace a missing portion of the body; to prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction; or to support a weak or deformed portion of the body.”