tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] destined for sale, except for fuel and electricity as provided in s. 77.54
(30) (a) 6., Stats.
SECTION 125. Tax 11.39(1) and (2) are repealed and recreated to read:
Tax 11.39(1) Definitions. (a) 1. Manufacturing means the production by machinery of a new article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., with a different form, use, and name from existing materials, by a process popularly regarded as manufacturing.
2. Manufacturing does not include storing raw materials or finished units of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., research or development, delivery to or from the plant, or repairing or maintaining plant facilities.
(b) “Plant” as defined in s. 77.51 (10b), Stats., means “…a parcel of property or adjoining parcels of property, including parcels that are separate only by a public road, and the buildings, machinery, and equipment that are located on the parcel, that are owned by or leased to the manufacturer.” Plant inventory does not include unsevered mineral deposits as provided in s. 77.51 (10c), Stats.
(2) Scope of manufacturing. (a) Manufacturing: