tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] packaging materials used in connection with the shipment of property or items
which the customer returns to the seller or lessor shall reduce the seller’s or
lessor’s gross receipts sales price subject to tax in the
reporting period during which the materials are returned, if the seller or
lessor included the selling price of the container or packaging
materials in the gross receipts sales price subject to tax, and
the seller or lessor returns the tax to the customer.
SECTION 70. Tax 11.16(1)(a), (b), and (c) are amended to read:
Tax
11.16(1)(a) Exemption. Section 77.54 (5) (b), Stats., provides a sales
and use tax exemption for: “Motor trucks, truck tractors, road
tractors, buses, trailers and semitrailers, and accessories, attachments,
parts, supplies and materials therefor, sold to common or contract carriers who
use the such motor trucks, truck tractors, road tractors, buses,
trailers and semitrailers exclusively as common or contract carriers, including
the urban mass transportation of passengers as defined in s. 71.38.”
(b)
Accessories and attachments. Accessories, attachments, parts and
supplies for exempt vehicles are exempt from the sales and use tax under s.
77.54 (5) (b), Stats. This exemption includes the following items if they are