tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] This exemption does not include catalogs or the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
SECTION 83. Tax 11.19(2)(cm) is created to read:
Tax 11.19(2)(cm) Section 77.54 (25m), Stats., provides an exemption for catalogs, as defined in s. 77.51 (1fr), Stats., and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed, that are designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise or to advertise the services of individual business firms.
SECTION 84. Tax 11.19(2)(d), (e)2. and 4., and (g), (3)(c), and (4)(a) are amended to read:
Tax
11.19(2)(d) Section 77.54 (2m), Stats., provides an exemption for the “gross
receipts sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or other
consumption of tangible personal property or services that are used
exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides,
newspapers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of
shoppers guides, newspapers or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their
identity in the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers or periodicals,
whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers or periodicals are transferred
with charge to the recipient.” This exemption applies to newspapers,
shoppers guides and periodicals which are issued at average intervals not
exceeding 3 months or issued at average intervals not exceeding 6 months by
an educational association or corporation sales to which are exempt under s.