tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] (f) Section 77.53 (17m), Stats., exempts: “...a boat purchased in a state contiguous to this state, as determined under s. 77.522, by a person domiciled in that state if the boat is berthed in this state’s boundary waters adjacent to the state of the domicile of the purchaser and if the transaction was an exempt occasional sale under the laws of the state in which the purchase was made.”
SECTION 249. Tax 11.85(2)(g) is created to read:
Tax 11.85(2)(g) Section 77.54 (30) (a) 7., Stats., exempts “Fuel sold for use in motorboats that are regularly employed in carrying persons for hire for sport fishing in and upon the outlying waters, as defined in s. 29.001 (63), and the rivers and tributaries specified in s. 29.2285 (2) (a) 1. and 2., if the owner and all operators are licensed under s. 29.514 to operate the boat for that purpose.”
SECTION 250. Tax 11.85(3)(a) and (d) and (5) are amended to read:
Tax
11.85(3)(a) No boat may be registered in this state Wisconsin
unless the registrant presents proof that the sales or use tax has been paid or
that the transaction was exempt. If the boat is purchased from a person