tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] (c) The definition of “lease or rental” provided in pars. (a) and (b) first applies to lease and rental contracts entered into on October 1, 2009 and has no effect on lease or rental contracts entered into prior to October 1, 2009 until such lease or rental contract is renewed, extended, or modified on or after October 1, 2009.
(d) “Receive” as provided in s. 77.522 (1) (a) 1., Stats., “…means taking possession of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c)…or taking possession or making first use of digital goods under s. 77.52 (1) (d), whichever comes first. ‘Receive’ does not include a shipping company taking possession of tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) on a purchaser’s behalf.”
(e) “Transportation equipment” as provided in s. 77.522 (1) (a) 2., Stats., means any of the following:
1. Locomotives and railcars that are used to carry persons or property in interstate commerce.