tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] 1. Calendars.
2. Calendar pads.
3. Envelopes.
4. Folders.
5. Parts price lists.
SECTION 86. Tax 11.19(5)(intro) and (a) are amended to read:
Tax 11.19(5)(intro.) Pursuant to s. 77.54 (43), Stats., Wisconsin sales and use tax is not imposed on raw materials if both of the following conditions are met:
(a) The raw materials are processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into printed materials.
SECTION 87. Tax 11.19(5m) is created to read:
Tax 11.19(5m) Catalogs and their mailing envelopes. (a) Section 77.54(25m), Stats., provides an exemption from Wisconsin sales and use tax for “The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption of catalogs, and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed, that are designed to advertise and promote the sale of merchandise or to advertise the services of individual business firms.”
(b) “Catalog” is defined in s. 77.51 (1fr), Stats., to mean “…a printed and bound, stitched, sewed, or stapled book containing a list and description of property or services for sale, regardless of whether a price is specified.”
SECTION 88. Tax 11.19(6) is amended to read:
Tax