tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] Note to LRB: Amend the second example at the end of Tax 11.27(2) as follows:
2) Company A rents a vehicle to Customer B for $200. On the invoice, Company A shows a charge for vehicle rental of $175 and a charge for insurance of $25. The charge of $175 is subject to Wisconsin sales or use tax. The $25 charge for the insurance is not subject to tax since it is separately stated on the invoice provided to the purchaser.
SECTION 99. Tax 11.27(3) is repealed and recreated to read:
Tax 11.27(3) Receipts from Maintenance Contracts and Warranties. Section 77.52 (2) (a) 13m., Stats., imposes Wisconsin sales tax on “The sale of contracts, including service contracts, maintenance agreements, computer software maintenance contracts for prewritten computer software, and warranties, that provide, in whole or in part, for the future performance of or payment for the repair, service, alteration, fitting, cleaning, painting, coating, towing, inspection, or maintenance of tangible personal property or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), unless the sale, license, lease, or rental in this state of the property, items, or goods to which the contract relates is or was exempt, to the purchaser of the contract, from taxation under this subchapter.
Note to LRB: Amend the first 3 examples at the end of Tax 11.27(3) as follows:
1) Company A sells a machine to Customer C which will
be used exclusively and directly in manufacturing. Customer C purchases an
extended warranty with the machine. Customer C provides Company A with a