tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] SECTION 126. Tax 11.39(4)(intro.) and (a) are amended to read:
Tax 11.39(4)(intro.) Nonmanufacturers. Nonmanufacturers ordinarily include the following:
(a) Contractors, when engaged in real property construction activities and installing or repairing tangible personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats.
SECTION 127. Tax 11.39(4)(h) and (i) are repealed
SECTION 128. Tax 11.39(4)(j) to (n) are renumbered 11.39(4)(h) to (L)
SECTION 129. Tax 11.40(1)(a) to (c), (2)(a), (3)(b), (c), and (e), and (4) are amended to read:
Tax
11.40(1)(a) Section 77.54 (6) (a), Stats., exempts the gross receipts sales
price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of “Machines
and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements thereof,
exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible
personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c),
Stats., and safety attachments for those machines and equipment.” “Exclusively”,
as used in s. 77.54 (6) (a), Stats., and in this section, means that the
machines and specific processing equipment and repair parts or replacements
thereof are used solely by a manufacturer in manufacturing tangible personal