tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] 1. Addressing printed matter by hand or mechanically for the purpose of mailing.
2. Enclosing, sealing, and preparing for mailing.
3. Mailing letters or other printed matter.
(b) Tax also does not apply to a printer’s sales of:
1. Catalogs, as defined in s. Tax 11.19 (6) (b), and the envelopes in which the catalogs are mailed.
2. Printed advertising materials for out-of-state use, as provided in s. Tax 11.19 (4).
SECTION 157. Tax 11.56(5), (6)(a)(intro.) and 1. to 3. and (b), and (7)(a) and (b)(intro.) and 1. are amended to read:
Tax
11.56(5) Exempt printing machinery and
equipment. Section 77.54 (6) (a),
Stats., provides that “Machines and specific processing equipment and repair
parts or replacements thereof, exclusively and directly used by a manufacturer
in manufacturing tangible personal property…. or items or property
under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) and safety attachments for those machines and
equipment.” are exempt from the sales or use tax. This includes
machinery and equipment and repair parts or replacements of the machinery and
equipment used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in the printing
process to manufacture tangible personal property or items or property under