tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] Note: A listing that contains numerous items and descriptions of items that have been categorized as drugs, durable medical equipment, mobility-enhancing equipment and prosthetic devices can be found in the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board, Inc.’s Rules and Procedures, available at www.streamlinedsalestax.org.
(5) Parts, accessories and service. The sales price from the sale of repair and replacement parts, accessories and services to the exempt property identified in s. 77.54 (22b), Stats., is also exempt.
(6) Diabetes supplies. Section 77.54 (28), Stats., exempts from Wisconsin sales and use tax, the “…sales price from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption to or by the ultimate consumer of supplies used to determine blood sugar level.”
Example: The sales price from the sale of blood glucose test strips is exempt from sales and use tax.
Note: Section Tax 11.08 interprets s. 77.54 (22b), Stats.
Note: The interpretations in s.