tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] consumption of tangible personal property or item under s. 77.52(1)(b) becoming
that is used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing an
article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52(1)(b)
or (c) that is destined for sale and that becomes an ingredient or component
part of an the article of tangible personal property or item
or property under s. 77.52(1)(b) or (c) destined for sale or which
is consumed or destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture manufacturing
the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s.
77.52(1)(b) or (c) in any form destined for sale, but this
exemption shall not include fuel or electricity except as provided in
sub(30)(a)6.” Section 77.54 (30) (a) 6., Stats., exempts from sales
and use tax, “Fuel and electricity consumed in manufacturing tangible
personal property or items or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c) in this
state.” Therefore, the sale of industrial gases, welding rods, or
fluxing materials, or fuels shall be:
(a)
Exempt if they are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in
manufacturing and become ingredients or components component