tax011_EmR0924.pdf Revenue – Revises Ch. Tax 11 – EmR0924
[…] 2. “Logging” as used in subd. 1. includes the following activities which occur while in the field:
a. The felling of trees.
b. The delimbing of trees.
c. The cutting of trees into logs, poles, or other units.
d. The transportation of cut timber to a sawmill.
e. Activities conducted in the forest incidental to the felling, cutting and removal of trees from the forest such as the clearing of the forest to allow access to and removal of the timber from the forest land.
SECTION 27. Tax 11.12(4)(a)(intro.) and 1. are amended to read:
Tax 11.12(4)(a)(intro.) Section 77.54 (3) (a),
Stats., exempts: “The gross receipts sales price from the
sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of tractors and machines,
including accessories, attachments, and parts therefore , lubricants,
nonpowered equipment, and other tangible personal property or items or property
under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats., that are used exclusively and
directly, or are consumed or lose their identities, in the business of
farming, including dairy farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture,
silviculture, and custom farming services, but excluding automobiles,
trucks, and other motor vehicles for highway use; excluding personal property
that is attached to, fastened to, connected to or built into real property or
that becomes an addition to, component of or capital improvement of real
property and excluding tangible personal property or items or property under
s. 77.52(1) (b) or (c), Stats., used or consumed in the erection of
buildings or in the alteration, repair, or improvement of real property,
regardless of any contribution that that personal property, or item or
property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), Stats.,, makes to the production
process in that building or real property and regardless of the extent to which
that personal property, or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c),
Stats., functions as a machine, except as provided in par.(c).” For
purposes of this section:
1. ‘Directly.’ Items used “directly” in farming
include a plow and , a combine, and a milking machine.
Items of “indirect” or non-qualifying use include typewriters,
electric drills or other repair tools, dog and cat food computers