This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Comm 5 as an HVAC qualifier.

     (e)  If upon inspection the carbon monoxide emissions from a fuel burning appliance, vent or chimney are not within manufacturer’s specifications, the appliance may not be operated until repaired or carbon monoxide alarms are installed in accordance with s. 101.149 (2) and (3), Stats.

     (4) PENALTIES.  Violation of the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided under s. 101.149 (8), Stats.

Note:  Section 101.149 (8), Stats., reads:

(8) PENALTIES.  (a) If the department of commerce or the department of health and family services determines after an inspection of a building under this section or s. 254.74 (1g) that the owner of the building has violated sub. (2) or (3), the respective department shall issue an order requiring the person to correct the violation within 5 days or within such shorter period as the respective department determines is necessary to protect public health and safety. If the person does not correct the violation within the time required, he or she shall forfeit $50 for each day of violation occurring after the date on which the respective department finds that the violation was not corrected.

(b) If a person is charged with more than one violation of sub. (2) or (3) arising out of an inspection of a building owned by that person, those violations shall be counted as a single violation for the purpose of determining the amount of a forfeiture under par. (a).

(c) Whoever violates sub. (4) is subject to the following penalties:

1. For a first offense, the person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both.

2. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.

 

SECTION 5.  Comm 62.3500 (3) (e) is created to read:

Comm 62.3500 (3) (e)  UL 2034 – 2005, Single and Multiple State Carbon Monoxide Alarms.

 

SECTION 6.  Comm 62.3500 (3) Note is amended to read: