This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] It does not include private boarding or rooming houses not accommodating tourists or transients, or bed and breakfast establishments regulated under ch. HFS 197.

     (2)  Carbon monoxide alarms shall be wired to the dwelling’s electrical service.

     (3)  Carbon monoxide alarms within a dwelling unit shall be interconnected so that activation of one alarm will cause activation of all alarms within the dwelling unit.

     (4)  Carbon monoxide alarms shall conform to UL 2034.

     (5)  Violation of the provisions of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided under s. 101.149 (8), Stats.

Note:  Section 101.149 (8), Stats., reads:

(8) PENALTIES.  (a) If the department of commerce or the department of health and family services determines after an inspection of a building under this section or s. 254.74 (1g) that the owner of the building has violated sub. (2) or (3), the respective department shall issue an order requiring the person to correct the violation within 5 days or within such shorter period as the respective department determines is necessary to protect public health and safety. If the person does not correct the violation within the time required, he or she shall forfeit $50 for each day of violation occurring after the date on which the respective department finds that the violation was not corrected.

(b) If a person is charged with more than one violation of sub. (2) or (3) arising out of an inspection of a building owned by that person, those violations shall be counted as a single violation for the purpose of determining the amount of a forfeiture under par. (a).

(c) Whoever violates sub. (4) is subject to the following penalties:

1. For a first offense, the person may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both.

2. For a 2nd or subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.

 

SECTION 4.  Comm 62.1200 is created to read:

     Comm 62.1200 Carbon monoxide alarms.  These are department rules in addition to the requirements in IBC chapter 12:

     (1) DEFINITIONS.  In this section:

     (a)  “Dwelling unit” has the meaning as given in s. 101.61 (1), Stats.