dwd056_2_EmR0806.pdf Workforce Development – Affects s. DWD 56.08 – EmR0806
[…] However, as was stated in the preamble to the regulations published on August 4, 1992, basing fees on the cost or category of care is not allowed (57 Fed. Reg. 34380).
The preamble to the August 4, 1992, rule (57 Fed. Reg. 34352, 34411) actually provides that “While Grantees may take into account the cost of care in establishing a fee scale (e.g., the family pays a percentage of the cost of care), the Grantee may not vary the fee scale based on the category of care or the type of provider.”
The definitions section of the current rule at 45 CFR 98.2 provides that “categories of care” means “center-based child care, group home child care, family child care and in-home care.” The rule defines “types of providers” as “different classes of providers under each category of care. For the purposes of CCDF, types of providers include non-profit providers, for-profit providers, sectarian providers and relatives who provide care.”
In its review of the 2008-2009 Wisconsin State Plan, the federal Department of Health & Human Services included licensed versus certified child care in the definition of “categories of care.”
Comparison with rules in adjacent states. Minnesota.