This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Statutory authority
The department is authorized to promulgate the emergency rule based upon the following statutory sections ss. 49.45 (10), 49.471 (12), and 227.11 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
The department’s authority to administer medical assistance (“MA”) is provided in s. 49.45, Stats. Section 49.45 (2) (a) s. 49.45, Stats., lists the department’s duties in administering the state MA program, including all of the following relevant obligations:
Exercising responsibility relating to fiscal matters and eligibility for benefits under ss. 49.46 to 49.471, Stats. Section 49.45 (2) (a) 1., Stats.
“[C]ooperat[ing] with federal authorities for the purpose of providing assistance and services under Title XIX to obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state from federal funds.” Section 49.45 (2) (a) 2., Stats.
Establishing criteria for the certification of providers of medical assistance and promulgating rules to implement that authority. Section 49.45 (2) (a) 11, Stats.