This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Certified CCC providers in Milwaukee County may provide services to children under age 7. Certified CCC providers in the city of Racine may provide services to children under age 2.
Section 49.471, Stats., includes provisions for BadgerCare Plus related to eligibility criteria. Subsection (12) of the statute authorizes the “department to promulgate any rules necessary for and consistent with its administrative responsibilities under this section, including additional eligibility criteria.”
Section 227.24 (1) (a), Stats., authorizes an agency to “promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing, and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.”
Related statute or rule
The following federal statutes and rules directly relate to or address Prenatal Care Coordination (PNCC) and Child Care Coordination (CCC): 42 CFR § 440.169, 42 CFR § 441.18.
Plain language analysis