This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Sections 49.46 (1) (a) lm., 49.46(1) (j), Sections 49.46 (2) (b) 12m, and 49.471 (7) (b) 1-2., describe eligibility criteria for care coordination services for prenatal and postpartum women and children. Subsection (44) of s. 49.45, Stats., states that certain individuals certified to provide PNCC services who are located in Milwaukee County or the city of Racine may be certified to provide CCC services. Certified CCC providers in Milwaukee County may provide services to children under age 7. Certified CCC providers in the city of Racine may provide services to children under age 2.
Section 49.471, Stats., includes provisions for BadgerCare Plus related to eligibility criteria. Subsection (12) of the statute authorizes the “department to promulgate any rules necessary for and consistent with its administrative responsibilities under this section, including additional eligibility criteria.”