This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Subchapter I of ch. 441, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.01 (7), 15.08 (5) (b), 227.24 (1) (a), and 441.01 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.01 (7), Stats., defines examining boards and states that “’[e]xamining board’ includes the board of nursing.”
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”
Section 227.24 (1) (a), Stats., provides “[a]n agency may, except as provided in s. 227.136 (1), promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing, and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effect if the agency complied with the procedures.”
Section 441.01 (3), Stats., provides “[t]he board may establish minimum standards for schools for professional nurses and schools for licensed practical nurses, including all related clinical
units and facilities, and make and provide periodic surveys and consultations to such schools.