This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] An expeditious promulgation of the proposed rule is in the best interest of Wisconsin’s economy and public welfare, as it will help ensure the opportunity for nurses in Wisconsin to join the workforce sooner by making the eligibility process more accessible.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Subchapter I of ch. 441, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.01 (7), 15.08 (5) (b), 227.24 (1) (a), and 441.01 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.01 (7), Stats., defines examining boards and states that “’[e]xamining board’ includes the board of nursing.”
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”