This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] It may also establish rules to prevent unauthorized persons from practicing professional nursing. It shall approve all rules for the administration of this chapter in accordance with ch. 227.”
Section 441.16 (3), Stats., requires the Board to promulgate rules necessary to administer the prescription privileges of nurses, including defining the scope of practice within which an advanced practice nurse may issue prescription orders.
Section 441.08, Stats., provides “[t]he board may promulgate rules limiting the use and duration of temporary permits and providing for revocation of temporary permits.
Related statute or rule:
Subchapter I of ch. 441, Stats.
Plain language analysis: