This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] There are, however, requirements in current rules that would make response to an emergency surge of COVID-19 more difficult. An expeditious promulgation of the rule is in the best interest of public welfare, as it will help ensure Wisconsin’s nursing workforce is in the best possible position to respond to COVID-19.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Subchapter I of ch. 441, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b), 441.01 (3), 441.16 (3), and 441.08, Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”
Section 441.01 (3), Stats., provides “[t]he board may establish minimum standards for schools for professional nurses and schools for licensed practical nurses, including all related clinical units and facilities, and make and provide periodic surveys and consultations to such schools.