ORDER OF THE WISCONSIN
[…] The Department estimates that this manual process will take approximately 15 minutes for each weekly claim. Given the high volume of claims being filed during the pandemic, the Department expects that the thousands of hours of manual work to complete the charging changes will not be completed by June 30, 2020 — and likely will not be completed by the end of 2020. Under s. 108.18 (4), Stats., “an employer’s contribution rate on the employer’s payroll for a given calendar year shall be based on the reserve percentage of the employer’s account as of the applicable computation date,” which is June 30 of each year, as specified in s. 108.02 (8), Stats. Section 108.02 (22), Stats., requires the Department to determine the status of an employer’s account when setting the reserve percentage for contribution purposes as of the computation date.