This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats., provides as follows:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows;
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by the agency:
Section 227.24(1)(a), Stats., provides as follows:
(1)(a) An agency may, except as provided in s. 227.136(1), promulgate a rule as an emergency rule without complying with the notice, hearing, and publication requirements under this chapter if preservation of the public peace, health, safety or welfare necessitates putting the rule into effect prior to the time it would take effective if the agency complied with the procedures.
5. Related Statutes or Rules:
None.
6. Plain Language Analysis: