This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] To be eligible for a payment under this section, the retail electric cooperative, local governmental unit, or tribe or band shall pay 30 percent of the amount of the damages and costs resulting from the disaster. The department of military affairs shall promulgate rules establishing the application process and the criteria for determining eligibility for payments under this section.
Section 227.11(2)(a), Stats., provides as follows:
(2) Rule-making authority is expressly conferred on an agency as follows;
(a) Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by the agency:
Section 227.24(1)(a), Stats., provides as follows: