This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Please see http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov for the production version.
Notice of Rulemaking Pursuant to s. 186.118 (3), Stats.
Financial Institutions – Credit Unions
The Department of Financial Institutions Office of Credit Unions hereby amends Chapter DFI-CU 75 pursuant to s. 186.118 (3), Wis. Stats. The amended rule will become effective the day after publication in the Administrative Register.
______________________________________________________________________________
ANALYSIS
1.   Statutes interpreted:  
Section 186.118 (3) of the Wisconsin Statutes.
2.   Statutory Authority:
Section 186.118 (3) of the Wisconsin Statutes.
3.   Explanation of agency authority:
Section 186.118 (3) (b) of the Wisconsin Statutes states as follows:
1. The office of credit unions shall promulgate a rule adding an activity or power to the list of activities and powers established under sub. (2) (a) if the office of credit unions determines under par. (a) that the activity or power authorized for federally chartered credit unions should also be authorized for credit unions organized under s. 186.02.
2. The office of credit unions shall submit the proposed rule under subd. 1. to the legislative reference bureau in an electronic format approved by the legislative reference bureau, and the legislative reference bureau shall publish the proposed rule in the notice section of the Wisconsin administrative register under s. 35.93.
3. Sections 227.114 (4) and (6), 227.115, 227.135, 227.137, 227.14 (2) (a) 6., (2g), (4), and (4m), 227.15, 227.16, 227.17, 227.18, 227.185, 227.19, and 227.30 do not apply to the office of credit unions in promulgating a rule under subd. 1. or to any rule promulgated by the office of credit unions under subd. 1. Guidelines prescribed by executive order of the governor do not apply to the office of credit unions in promulgating a rule under subd. 1.
4.   Related statutes or rules:
12 C.F.R. part 702, subpart D.
5.   Plain language analysis:
Federally-chartered credit unions may exercise powers specified by federal law, including certain powers that are incidental to the core business of credit unions. Wisconsin law provides that state-chartered credit unions may exercise the same incidental powers as their federally-chartered counterparts, if the Office of Credit Unions determines that the power should be authorized for state-chartered credit unions and it issues a rule using the abbreviated process described in Wis. Stat. s. 186.118 (3) (b).