This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The proposed rule interprets the provisions of statutes enforced or administered by the Department and updates procedures as necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statutes, consistent with the above statutory authority.
Additional statutes provide the Department’s explicit authority to revise the following code chapters:
Adm 1 – Parking: Section 16.843 (2) (a), Wis. Stats., provides that “Parking of any motor vehicle on the grounds of any of the state office buildings shall be in accordance with rules and orders established by the department.” This provides the explicit authority for the Department to provide regulations governing parking spaces at state office buildings for persons with disabilities.
Adm 2 – Use of State Buildings and Facilities: Section 16.846 (1), Wis.