This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Sections 440.09, 440.9915, and 440.999, Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 440.09 (5), 440.9915, and 440.999, Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 440.09 (5), Stats. states that “[t]he department or credentialing board, as appropriate, may promulgate rules necessary to implement this section.”
Section 440.9915 (1), Stats. states that “[a]n applicant for registration as an athlete agent shall submit an application for registration to the department in a form prescribed by the department.”
Section 440.999, Stats. states that “The department shall promulgate rules that define unprofessional conduct for purposes of s. 440.992 (2) (c).”
Related statute or rule: None.
Plain language analysis: