This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] BOARD   :   ADOPTING RULES
:   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 20-016)
(See PDF for image)
ORDER
An order of the Occupational Therapists Affiliated Credentialing Board to repeal OT 3.06 (3) (Note); to amend ch. OT 3 (title), OT 3.01 to 3.04, 3.05 (intro.), (1), (2), and (3)
(intro.) and (a), and 3.06 (1) to (3), (3) (table) lines (c), (d), (f), (n), (p), and (q), (4), and (5); and to create OT 3.06 (3) (table) (title), relating to biennial registration.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
(See PDF for image)
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 440.03 (4m), Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.085 (5) (b) and 448.965 (1) (b), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.085 (5) (b), Stats., provides an affiliated credentialing board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .” The rule provides guidance concerning the supervision and practice of occupational therapy assistants.