This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORDER
An order of the Examining Board of Architects, Landscape Architects, Professional Engineers, Designers, and Professional Land Surveyors to repeal A-E 3.05 (6) to (9) and amend A-E 3.04 (1) and 3.05 (1) (intro.) and (4), relating to architect registration examinations.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 443.09 (4), Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 443.02 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains…”