This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Board of Regents and the University of Wisconsin System.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 36.09 (1)(a) and 36.15 (3), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 36.09 (1)(a) and 36.15 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
s. 36.09 (1)(a), Stats.: “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system.”