This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Board of Regents and the University of Wisconsin System.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: ss. 36.09 (1)(a) and 36.15 (3), Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 36.09 (1)(a) and 36.15 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
s. 36.09 (1)(a), Stats.: “The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate rules for governing the system.”
s. 36.15 (3), Stats.: “A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due notice and hearing. . . . The board shall develop procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as rules under ch.227.”
Related statute or rule: N/A
Plain language analysis:
Title IX Sexual Misconduct and Non-Title IX Sexual Misconduct
The new federal regulations narrow the scope of conduct to which Title IX protections apply.