This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] NR 756.06.
Procedures for estimating financial assurance costs and calculating the financial assurance amount under ss. NR 756.07 and 756.08.
Policies and procedures for changing financial assurance methods and submitting annual adjustments under ss. NR 756.09 and 756.10.
Policies and procedures for default on commitments under the plan and compliance schedule, for bankruptcy, compliance, and the release of funds under ss. NR 756.11 to 756.14.
The proposed ch. NR 756 includes requirements and procedures for a plan and compliance schedule. Wis. Stat. s. 292.12 (2) (d) 2. establishes DNR’s authority to require financial responsibility “sufficient to pay the costs of complying with a plan approved under subd. 1.” The referenced subdivision establishes the plan and compliance schedule. The proposed rule includes provisions concerning the plan and compliance schedule and penalties for failure to comply with the plan and compliance schedule (ss.