This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER
An order of the Cemetery Board to repeal CB 2.015, 4.015, and 5.03 (2); to consolidate renumber and amend CB 5.03 (intro) and (1); to amend CB 4.05; and to repeal and recreate CB 1.015 relating to change of trustee of care funds and preneed trust funds.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 157.19 (2) (b), (c), and (d), Stats.
Statutory authority: Sections 157.19 (2) (d) and 440.905 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 157.19 (2) (d), Stats., provides that “[t]he cemetery board shall promulgate rules establishing reasonable requirements and standards for the approval of changes under pars. (b) and (c). For approval of changes under par. (b), the rules shall require the cemetery authority to submit evidence that the rights and interests of the beneficiary of the care fund will be adequately protected if the change is approved. For approval of changes under par. (c), the rules shall require the trustee to submit evidence that the rights and interests of the purchaser under the preneed sales contract will be adequately protected if the change is approved.”
Section 440.905 (2), Stats., provides “[t]he board has rule-making authority and may promulgate rules relating to the regulation of cemetery authorities, cemetery salespersons, and cemetery preneed sellers…”
Related statute or rule: Sections 157.061 (1m), (2) and (13), and 157.19, Stats.