This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE     : CEMETERY BOARD  
CEMETERY BOARD       : ADOPTING RULES
            :   (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE 19-148)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ORDER
An order of the Cemetery Board to amend CB 2.06 (1) (intro.) relating to maintenance of burial records.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 157.62 (5), Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 157.62 (5) and 440.905 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 157.62 (5), Stats. provides “[t]he cemetery board shall promulgate rules requiring cemetery authorities and licensees to maintain other records and establishing minimum time periods for the maintenance of those records.”
Section 440.905 (2), Stats. provides “[t]he board has rule-making authority and may promulgate rules relating to the regulation of cemetery authorities, cemetery salesperson, and cemetery preneed sellers…”
Related statute or rule: None.
Plain language analysis:
This rule brings ch.