This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] ORDER
An order of the Board of Nursing to repeal N 2.20; to renumber and amend N 2.12 (2) (a); to amend N 2.12 (2) (intro.), 2.21 (title), (1) (a) (intro.) and (b) (intro.), and (2) (e), and 2.35 (1); and to create N 2.12 (2) (a) 1. and 2., relating to licensure.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Sections 441.06, 441.08, and 441.10, Stats..
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 441.01 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides that each examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.”