This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] The following rule should be addressed because some 3- to 4-bed adult family homes (AFH)1 may experience staffing shortages due to COVID-19. Many residents who reside in these facilities are at a higher risk of contracting the virus due to age and pre-existing conditions. Flexibility in staffing will allow providers to maximize available staff.
1 The proposed emergency rule only applies to 3- and 4-bed AFHs. See s. 50.01 (1) (b) and s. DHS 88.02 (5) (defining “adult family home” as “a place where 3 or 4 adults who are not related to the operated reside and receive, care, treatment or services . . . “)
SUMMARY
1. Description of rule objectives